Refined Coconut Butter

Size
Continue Shopping or Checkout

Refined coconut oil works perfectly as an ingredient in cosmetics, especially in the manufacturing of homemade soap. Such soap is moisturizing and builds up stabile and abundant foam. 

 

  • Coconut tree (Cocos nucifera) is of great commercial significance. The fruit is a large drupe with a hard endocarp and fibrous pericarp, the seed and its endocarp making up the commercial coconut. The seed consists of the »milk« and a solid, the copra, which contains about 65% fat.

    Refined coconut butter is a solid white, crystalline, highly saturated fat, without any odour. It is stable when exposed to air. Butter is obtained by cold pressing dried copra.

    Coconut oil is one of those oils, which shocked the soap business the most. Homemade soap that contains coconut oil, is much better, because this oil builds up strong and abundant foam, it also gives moisturizing effect to the soap. 

    Refined coconut butter conforms to the European Pharmacopoeia and can be used for cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food products.

  • Country of Origin EU
    Ingredients Cocos Nucifera Oil
    Manufacturing
    • refined
    • mechanical, cold pressed
    • according to GMP and HAACP guidelines
    Colour white
    Alergens /

    Average nutritional value per 100g

    Energy Value: 862kcal / 3603kj
    Fat: 100g, of which:

    - saturates: 86,5g

    Carbohydrate: 0g, of which

    - sugars: 0g

    Protein: 0g
    Sol: 0g
    Saponification value 258
    Melting point 25°C
    Relative density @ 40°C 0.919 – 0.937

If you need assistance with ordering larger quantities, please contact us directly.

We can provide you documentation for purchased product(s), which is required for the manufacture and sale of your pharmaceutical, cosmetic and food products. If you need such documentation, please write your requirements in Instruction Box, which can be found in Cart.




Related Items